List of active policies

Name Type User consent
Nutzungsvereinbarung / Terms of use Site policy All users
Datenschutzregelung / Data Privacy Policy Privacy policy All users
Externe Services / External Services Third parties policy All users

Summary



Our user agreement include the following items:

1. Costs

2. Rights of use

3. Technical Information

4. Access / Registration

5. Course Contents and responsibility

6. Liability of Lerntransit GbR

7. Deletion periods

8. Termination

9. Exercisable rights and jurisdiction

10. Right of withdrawal


Full policy



1. Costs

The offerings on the platform www.lerntransit.com (Lerntransit GbR) are payment mandatory.

2. Rights of use

The collective information on the learning platform and within the courses containing contents such as text, images, graphics, sound, video, and animation data as well as databanks are copyright protected. Further contained are various contents such as titles, brands, and other commercial copyright protected items belonging to Lerntransit GbR and its partners.

3. Technical Information

Moodle (Modular Object-Oriented Dynamic Learning Environment) is an open source software to support the learning process. Its web-based access makes our learning opportunities and series of offered courses possible.

The system specifically contains a Lerntransit GbR equipped databank within which courses and user data and a speficically equipped web server upon which in addition to the programming code from Moodle our user data is stored. Access to this system is exclusively restricted to the system administrators of Lerntransit GbR. For the users of our learning platform without administration rights, only the data pertaining the functions of the web-based Moodle functions are accessible.

4. Access / Registration

We accept contracts of unrestricted access only with qualified professionals at least 18 years of age. With the acceptance of this user agreement, the customer confirms that they are at least 18 years of age. Should a registered person be determined not to be of legal age, Lerntransit GbR reserves the right to revoke their contract in accordance with § 109 BGB. Should a legal official be interested in the registration and use of our offers, please contacts us at info@lerntransit.de.

For access to the payment-necessary contents of the learning platform of Lerntransit GbR, a personal registration via email is first necessary. We will save your username, password, first and last name, and a valid email address. An email address specifically for the purpose of this registration may be supplied. The self-registration must then be confirmed on the given email address.

Via a checkbox the acceptance of our user terms and conditions as well as a confirmation of our data privacy policy will be shared. Unconfirmed accounts will be deleted following a pre-determined deadline.

Following the confirmed account it will be possible to access the learning platform of Lerntransit GbR. Any courses subscribing to differentiated roles or legal conceptions pertaining rights of access will be dealt with on an individual and separate basis. It is expected with the registration for a compensation-necessary course to pay the participation fee. It is currently possible to pay through the payment system “PalPal”.

5. Course Contents and responsibility

The learning platform of Lerntransit GbR as well its various services, products, and information may only be used for purposes of teaching and learning without the involvement of financial, private, religious, political, or similar such extenuating interests. The use of our contents, services, information, and dates towards such ends is against the law and forbidden. This is especially the case pertaining racist, pornographic, national socialistic, hate crime, insulting, violent agendas or any such similar reasons directed towards aberrant legal and human-right infringements. The use of the platform for the furnishing or trading of copyright protected material is forbidden. The connection of or to illegal websites is furthermore forbidden. Principally the use of public copyright-protected material is allowed within the confines of licensed approval of confirmed proprietors.

Each person who submits foreign material and accordingly third-party material on the learning platform of Lerntransit GbR accepts responsibility that said material is either free from said third-party rights, or the use thereof is appropriately allowed. Personally related and personally linking information of/from the user may be shared outside of the respective courses only with expressed permission/consent.

The parties assigned roll of Trainer / Tutor within a given course are responsible for the consequential learning materials and activities supplied. Within confines of said course the tutor has the right to supervision. In order to assess their duties and responsibilities, the trusted employee of a given course has virtual domestic authority within the course. As a function of their domestic authority they have the right within the confines of a course to supply additional notices and user rules, which might regulate the maxims of behavior within the course, which the dispute or contest of said alterations may be responded to with sanctions and administrative measures as necessary. In reporting instances of human-rights offending / damaging information, your course’s trusted official should be the first person to contact.

6. Liability of Lerntransit GbR

As a service provider, Lerntransit GbR is according to §§ 7, Abs.1 und 2 TMG responsible for its own information, which it offers for use. In accordance with §§ 8 TMG Lerntransit GbR is not responsible for the partipants who utilize its offered learning opportunities on the learning platform of Lerntransit GbR, nor the information proposed by said participants, nor the contents of any hyperlinks possibly provided.

7. Deletion periods

Forum submissions/comments may be changed by the author for a system-defined time period following submission. Within this time period it is also possible for the author to delete said submissions / comments. After this time period ends the comment/submission may only be deleted / changed by a respective forum moderator / administrator, and then only in important instances - the general rule thereof as a response to a breach of the user agreement and consequent rules thereof.

The access to booked and payed for courses is, as a rule, possible for the duration of 180 days following the booking/initial payment. This is equally so for courses in which no specific course-duration is supplied. Personal accounts are deleted following the expiration of this time period. Exceptions to this rule are possible if discussed/a verbal agreement is found in advance with the course participants.

Personal accounts are regularly deleted from the user index of the learning platform of Lerntransit GbR when they are more than 180 days without activity. Should a personal account be prematurely deleted, an email to info@lerntransit.de will suffice.

The participation on a course which is booked via self-registration may be independently ended at any time by simply leaving the course. In leaving a course, the participant name will immediately be deleted from the participant list.  Possible contents produced in the course, e.g. forum submissions or supplied solutions to problems may remain despite leaving a course.

Accounts which are not confirmed within 7 days via the supplied link sent to the submitted email address will be deleted. For further use, a renewed self-registration is then necessary.

8. Termination

A premature contractual notice of dismissal of the course before the termination of the respective period of use is sadly not possible.

9. Exercisable rights and jurisdiction

It is deemed German Law under excision of the UN- Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods. Place of execution and exclusive jurisdiction is Donaueschingen.

10. Right of withdrawal

Following is our cancellation policy:

You have the rights, within 14 days without the submission of reasons to refund / cancel this contract.

The refund deadline is set fourteen days following the completion / submission of this contract.

In order to utilize your right to refund, you must provide us with clear explanation (e. g. via snail mail, telefax or email) of your decision to cancel this contract.

Lerntransit GbR

Karlstraße 4

78166 Donaueschingen

Fon: +49 (0) 771 / 1587708

Fax: +49 (0) 771 / 1587709

Email: info@lerntransit.de

You may also use the stock cancellation form, which we can provide you with. The use of this form is consequently not required.

For the consideration of your right to refund it is necessary to submit your plans before the close of your refund deadline.

Consequences of the cancellation

Should you opt to properly cancel this contract, we are obligated to return any payments you’ve provided us with within fourteen days at the latest from the date that your notification of cancellation/refund is submitted. For the return payment we utilize the same payment method which you used by the original transaction, unless the desire for another arrangement is personally expressed and agreed upon by both parties. In no instance will an interest fee or additional charge be considered/docked from our repayment.

Entrance to the learning platform will consequentially no longer be possible. For renewed access to the learning platform and the cost-mandatory contents, a new registration and appropriate payment for the course-fees is necessary.

Termination of the right to refund

Your right to a cancellation / refund terminates prematurely when the terms of contract are fully satisfied from both sides upon your personally expressed wish and before the right to refund has been exercised.

End of the cancellation policy




Summary


Our Data Privacy Policy includes the following items:

  • Collection and saving of personally related data including type and purpose of use
  • Your legal rights
  • Purposes of data processing trough authorities and third parties
  • Deletion and saving of your data
  • Recordation of general information upon visiting our learning platform
  • Use of your data and data privacy
  • Personal-related data in the user profile
  • Other personal data
  • Visibility of personal data
  • Messages, Log Data and their visibility
  • Duration of storage
  • Cookies
  • Registration on our website
  • Collection of cost-mandatory services
  • Data security
  • Comment function
  • Notifications
  • Contact formula
  • Up-to-dateness and changes in our data privacy regulations
  • Right of Withdrawal
  • Questions for the data privacy authorities

Full policy

Data Privacy Policy

The responsible party pertaining the data privacy policy laws, especially the EU-Data privacy council (DSGVO) is:

Lerntransit GbR
Karlstraße 4
D - 78166 Donaueschingen

Management: Ms. Christina Strauch, Mr. Claus Ulrich Kohler, Mr. Siegfried Feis

Telephone: +49 (0)771 / 1587708

Fax: +49 (0)771 / 1587709

E-Mail: info@lerntransit.de

 

Collection and saving of personally related data including type and purpose of use

When a contract is between agreed upon between us, we collect your personal data (name and email address, as well as address), in order to satisfy the terms of our contract.

The data processing is available upon request and is in accordance with Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. b DSGVO towards the listed purposes for the appropriate processing of contracts and for the mutual satisfaction of appropriate responsibilities.

This personal data is saved until the legally mandated individual protection termination deadline, following which it is deleted, unless you have consented to a connecting period as specificied in Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO (see the entry on “duration of storage”).

Your legal rights

At the provided contact data of our data privacy services, you may exercise the following rights at any point in time:

  • The destination / processing / use of your data we´ve collected,
  • Correction of incorrect personal data,
  • The deletion of your saved data,
  • The reduction of our processing or your data, so far as we are not legally permitted to delete your supplied data,
  • The refusal against the processing of your data by us
  • Data-transferability, insofar as you’ve willingly accepted the processing of your data, or have closed a contract with us.

So far as permission has been granted with us, you may revoke said permission at any point with consequence on how we use your data at future dates.

You may register a complaint with the according authorities at any point in time.  Your responsible authorities accord themselves with your country of residence, your work, or your supposed damages. A list for lawyers (not in the public sphere) and their address may be found here: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Purposes of data processing through authorities and third parties

We process your personal data only for the purposes listed in this data-privacy policy. The sharing of your personal data with third parties to purposes outside those listed does not happen. We only share your personal data with third parties when:

·       You have expressed your clear acceptance with us

·       The processing towards completion of a contract with you is necessary

·       The processing for the fulfillment of a legal requirement is necessary

·       The processing towards for an investigation from legal authorities is necessary and

·       no expressed purpose towards the restriction of sharing your data has been shared with us

Deletion and saving of your data

We follow the German Constitution in regards to data mining and data saving. We save your personal data only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of our listed purposes or as accorded from the law officials suspected multifaceted storage deadlines. Upon discontinuance of the consequent purposes and consequent cycle of deadlines, the referenced data will be routinely and, in accordance to the legal instructions, either saved or deleted.  

Recordation of general information upon visiting our learning platform

When you access our learning platform, information of a general nature is automatically collected. This information (server-logfile) contains such things as IP-Adresses as well as date and time of your website access, etc. Here pertains exclusively information which has no direct connection to your personal enterprises.

This information is technically necessary, in order to correctly provide you the requested contents from web pages and instances of general internet use. This information is especially utilized/processed for the following purposes:

  • The security and solutions of problems pertaining connection to and with the learning platform,
  • Evaluation of the system security and stability
  • For further administrative purposes.

The processing of your personal data is based on our legal interests from the aforementioned purposes of data collection. We do not use your data in order to draw conclusions about your personhood. Those with access to the data are either those in positions of authority or contracted employees.
Anonymous information of this kind is statistically analyzed in order to optimize our internet presence and the background techniques thereof.

Use of your data and data privacy

Access to the learning platform of Lerntransit GbR will only be allowed through the self-registration via email or in minor exceptions through accounts which have manually been registered from the Moodle administration of Lerntransit GbR. Only registered users or managerial personnel within the course realms or administrators of Lerntransit GbR have access to the data within the platform/course. Saved data on the platform itself will not be shared with any third parties.

Personal-related data in the user profile

In the self-registration via email and the consequently connected creation of an account and user profile, you will choose a user name and password. Further, a first and last name and active email address are required for registration. First and Last names may be freely entered. An email address may for the purposes of course participation be supplied and used. For the user profile’s relevant supplied email address, the user may choose in their profile settings, whether their email address is visible to the other course participants or not. Any further entries made within the user profile, such as contact information, are of personal volition and will be saved upon entry and shown to other users of the learning platform, when that profile is inspected. The acceptance of these conditions of use is necessary for the necessary finalization of the self-registration and is in any case stored.

Other personal data

All entries, question answers or actions that are in the process of using the learning platform or forums or other activities undertaken, will be saved in their original form which is fully traceable and consequential, to which user in these entries, answers, or actions took part. Our actions are all activities for understanding, which lead to a deeper understanding/result, for example the entry of a forum contribution, the voting within the room of a poll, or the answer to a question in one of our online tests. Additionally the log data is stored. This refers to the IP-number of the computer, from which your submissions, answers, or other actions undertaken came from, as well as the name of the user and the within which time frame their actions were undertaken.

Visibility of personal data

Each user in the learning platform of Lerntransit GbR may, dependent on their established roll, view various details of other learning platform users in various places, such as the names of forum submissions. Visible are first and last names as well as their contributing roll. The visibility of email addresses from the consequent users may personally be allowed/withheld in their settings. All voluntary information in a user profile (for example country, city, place, image, short description, ICQ or skype numbers) are visible. This profile information may be seen and changed by individual users at any point in time.

Similarly visible are all submissions and actions that are done within a particular course, consequently only for the registered users of a given course (in the rule course participants and authorities).

Messages, Log Data and their visibility

For administrators the log data is visible. This is so that the administrators may directly access the databanks in order to understand and follow instances of misuse and better determine which users undertook which actions / are responsible. This data is not available for other participants or moderators to view.

On the basis of the log data, messages for each learning area will be released and visible for those with the roll of tutor.

Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as the reason for their retrieval, collection, and use is no longer valid. In instances of data collection for the preparation/construction/customization of the website this is the case when the respective session is closed.

In instances of data storage in logfiles, this is at the latest fourteen days the case. A transitionary storage of the data is possible. In this instance the IP-address of the user is deleted or hidden, so that the categorization of the respective client is no longer possible.

Personal accounts will be deleted when the agreed upon user-period is closed. Exceptions to this standards are in accordance with the user agreement possible. Otherwise personal accounts will be deleted following 180 days of inactivity on behalf of the user (see User agreement).

The deletion of accounts is done only through an administrator of the Lerntransit GbR. Upon cancellation of a user account with the learning platform of the Lerntransit GbR all of the user profile data is deleted (including images). Comments/submissions and activities of the user will not be deleted, but rather remain contained on behalf of the databank’s integrity. In all instances where the accompanying name to a submission is visible, the name will be replaced with “Anonymous User”. The User-ID must remain nonetheless attached to the contents/submissions for purposes of databank integrity and will not be deleted. The log data will be deleted over a course of time upon the cancellation of a consequent account. The attribution of comments and activities to specific users will no longer possible be summonable come this point.

Cookies

As many other websites, we also employ the use of so-called „cookies“. Cookies are small text data that your browser automatically orders and saves on your used device (whether laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you visit our website. Cookies are harmless to your respective device, have no viruses, Trojans, or other malicious software.

Information is stored in the cookie which works in coordination with your specific utilized devices.

This does not mean that we have unfiltered access to or knowledge of your identity. The utilization of cookies serves to make your use of our services more comfortable. We use so-called session-cookies to differentiate between the various pages of our website that you have visited. Upon leaving our site these cookies are automatically deleted. Most browsers accept cookies automatically.

You can, however, configure your browser so that either no cookies are automatically saved or they require a notification before a cookie is stored. The absolute deactivation of cookies can lead to certain functions of our website no longer functioning.

Registration on our website

In registering with us for the use of your personalized experience, various personally related data will be collected and saved by us, such as name, address, contact and communicatory information such as telephone number and email address. If you are registered with us, you have access to our contents and undertakings which are only available to registered users. Registered users have the possibility at any point to change/modify their information supplied in the registration process or to delete it altogether. Obviously we share with you the fate of your personally related data saved with us.  We will happily correct or delete this data as according your desire, insofar as no legal entities demand otherwise. In order to contact us pertaining this issue, please see our supplied contact information at the end of this data privacy agreement.

Collection of cost-mandatory services

In order for us to collect on our cost-mandatory services we require additional data from you such as your bank information, in order to complete our transaction. We save this data in our system until the legal data-privacy deadline is passed.

Data security

In order to protect your data and submissions, we use on our website visits the widely-used SSL-System (Secure Socket Layer) in connection with HTTPS and the highest ciphering level supported by your browser. If any pages of our internet-presence contain encoded transfers, they are indicated via a locked / secure representation of a key or lock symbol in the lower status bar of your browser.

We additionally employ appropriate technical and organizational security measures, in order to protect your data against eventual deliberate manipulation, partial or complete theft, destruction, or against the unwarranted collection from third parties. Our security measures are appropriately improved progressively alongside technological developments.

Comment function

When users leave comments on our website, the time of submission as well as the chosen username will be saved alongside this comment. This serves for our own protection, as illegal contents on our website are punishable, also when these undertaking are the actions of our users and not us.

Notifications

At behest of your expressed desire and consent we may forward you regular information with help via notifications within the learning platform. Should you not be logged into the learning platform at this given time of the message, you will receive the respective information per email at your given email address.

For the reception of said information, your given email address is adequate. The information you’ve shared with us in registering is used for this purpose. Subscribers may also be informed of situations relevant to general service or the registration process (for example changes of technical circumstances) via email.

For a finalized registration, we require a valid email address. In order to check that a registration actually belongs to the supplier of a given email address, we employ the “double-opt-in” method. Therefore we log the registration, the sending of a confirmation mail and the consequence reception of a positive confirmation answer. Further data is not collected or stored. The data will not be shared with third parties.

The compliance to the storage of your personally related data and your record of use may be recanted at any point. You may share your specific and corresponding desires with us at the supplied contact information at the end of this data privacy plan.

Contact formula

Should you have any questions, you are welcome to contact us either via email or our contact formula. We ask that in contacting us you indicate the purpose of your contact and your consent. A valid email address is consequently necessary to contact us. This helps us in classifying your request as well as allowing us to contact you back with a relevant response. Any other supplied information is optional. Your message will be saved for purposes of processing of your request as well as for possible connective questions that might arise. Following the completion of our transaction, your personally-related data will be deleted.

Up-to-dateness and changes in our data privacy regulations

This data privacy policy is currently valid and in effect since May 2018.

We reserve the right to modify our data privacy policy as necessary and to make public here. Please regularly check this page. The updated policy is subject to the prevailing statutory provisions upon publication. Should we have already collected data from you which is in conflict with the implemented changes and/or a legal right to information, then we will additionally inform you of further substantial changes to our data privacy policies.

Right of Withdrawal

You may at any point and without the admission of reasons exercise your right to withdraw your consent and modify the provided policy of your consent pertaining future undertakings. You may share your right of withdrawal with us either via snail mail, email, or fax.

If per email, then please direct your contact to:

info@lerntransit.de

or via snail mail / telefax to:

Lerntransit GbR

Karlstraße 4

D - 78166 Donaueschingen

Fax: +49 (0)771 / 1587709

Upon receiving your withdrawal of consent we will no longer use the relevant data and consequent processing thereof, as well as delete said data where possible.

Questions for the data privacy authorities

If you have any questions pertaining data privacy, please write us an email or contact the authority responsible for data privacy in our organization:

Robin Kuberski

Leopold-Netzwerke GmbH

datenschutz@leopold-netzwerke.de

 

This data privacy policy was created in conjunction with the data privacy policy generator of the ActiveMind AG.





Summary

Integration of third party services and contents

On behalf of our rightful and qualified interests (purposes of website analysis, optimization, and economic functioning of our online offerings and in accordance with Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f. DSGVO), we have integrated third party contents and service offerings (henceforth collectively referred to as “contents”) within our online offerings.

The following display offers an overview of our third-party partners as well as their contents along with links to their respective data privacy policies which further indicate their policies on the processing of data and, as already mentioned here, your rights and options to opt out.



Full policy

Integration of third party services and contents

On behalf of our rightful and qualified interests (purposes of website analysis, optimization, and economic functioning of our online offerings and in accordance with Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f. DSGVO), we have integrated third party contents and service offerings (henceforth collectively referred to as “contents”) within our online offerings. This therefore means that the third party hosts to aforementioned contents have access to our user’s IP addresses, for without the user’s IP-address it isn’t possible for the third parties to share their contents with our site’s user’s browsers. The IP address is hence necessary to display the third party contents. We endeavor only to use such contents which the respective IP address supplier may use for the simple delivery of said contents. Further, third parties may also utilize so-called pixel-tags (invisible graphics, also known as “web beacons”) for statistical or marketing purposes. Information such as user-traffic through the various pages of this website may be evaluated via pixel-tags. The pseudonym information may further be saved in the cookies folder on the user’s device and amongst other technical information pertaining browser and service system, relegated websites, visiting times, and amongst other details contained pertaining the use of our online offerings. They also have the capacity to be analyzed and connected with such similar information from other sources.

The following display offers an overview of our third-party partners as well as their contents along with links to their respective data privacy policies which further indicate their policies on the processing of data and, as already mentioned here, your rights and options to opt out.

In our learning platform we offer the use of PayPal for payment purposes. The provider of this payment service is PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (following referred to as “PayPal”). When you utilize PayPal to pay, the provided payment information is shared with PayPal. The transmission of data with PayPal is in accordance with the law in Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. a DSGVO (Consent) und Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. b DSGVO (Processing towards the completion of a contract). You have the possibility to revoke your consent for said data processing at any point in time. A revocation does not render already past data processing undertakings invalid.


Our learning platform contains embedded content in some offers. Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor had visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in on that website.

The provider of this embedded content used by us is:

Hueber Verlag GmbH & Co KG, Baubergerstraße 30, 80992 München, Deutschland

Data processing policy: https://www.hueber.de/service/datenschutz


We use the webhosting service provider and data processing center „Hetzner Online“.

Hetzner Online GmbH, Industriestr. 25, 91710 Gunzenhausen, Deutschland.

Personally related data is exclusively collected and saved in context and accordance of and with the legal acknowledgement of the European General Data Privacy Regulation (DSGVO/GDPR) as well as the tele-media regulations.

Data processing policy: https://www.hetzner.de/rechtliches/datenschutz